Reports & Positions

Integrity Commissioner List



 
 

In June of 2017 the Government of Ontario passed Bill 68, the Modernizing Ontario’s Municipal Legislation Act. Bill 68 requires that every municipality in Ontario provide its citizens access to an integrity commissioner.
 
As part of its mission to support the implementation of this new legislation, AMCTO has created and committed to maintaining this database of integrity commissioners.
 
If the integrity commissioner for your municipality is missing or incorrect, please email us

 
Municipality  Integrity Commissioner

City of Barrie 

Suzanne Craig

City of Brampton

Guy Giorno 

City of Brantford

George Rust-D'Eye 

City of Cambridge

Richard Russell

City of Dryden

Guy Giorno 

City of Guelph 

Robert Swayze 

City of Hamilton

George Rust-D'Eye 

City of Kingston

Principles Integrity 

City of Kitchener

ADR Chambers 

City of London

Gregory F. Stewart

City of Markham

Donald Cameron

City of Mississauga

Principles Integrity 

City of Orillia

Nigel Bellchamber 

City of Ottawa

Robert Marleau 

City of Sarnia

Robert Swayze 

City of Sault Ste. Marie

Ironside Consulting Services Inc.

City of St. Catherines

John Mascarin 

City of St. Thomas

Mark McDonald 

City of Toronto 

Valerie Jepson 

City of Vaughan

Suzanne Craig

City of Waterloo

Deborah C. Anschell 

City of Welland 

Harold Elston

City of Windsor

Bruce Elman

County of Brant

Melinda Munro 

County of Bruce

Harold G. Elston 

County of Dufferin 

Guy Giorno 

County of Elgin

Mark McDonald  

County of Essex

Robert Swayze

County of Frontenac 

John Mascarin  

County of Grey

Principles Integrity 

County of Lambton

John Mascarin 

County of Lanark 

Tony Fleming 

County of Lennox and Addington

John Mascarin 

County of Middlesex

Mark McDonald 

County of Northhumberland

Principles Integrity 

County of Oxford

Gregory F. Stewart 

County of Prince Edward

Robert Swayze 

County of Renfrew

Guy Giorno  

Municipality of Arran-Elderslie

Harold G. Elston 

Municipality of Bayham

Mark McDonald 

Municipality of Bluewater

Lisa Korab

 

Municiaplity of Casselman

John Saywell

Municipality of Central Elgin

Mark McDonald 

Municipality of Central Huron

Valerie M'Garry

Municipality of Chatham Kent

Paul Watson 

Municipality of Clarington

Guy Giorno 

Municipality of Dutton/Dunwich

Mark McDonald 

Municipality of Killarney 

George Rust-D'Eye 

Municipality of Kincardine

Harold G. Elston 

Municipality of Lambton Shores 

George Rust-D'Eye 

Municipality of Leamington 

Robert Swayze 

Municipality of Magnetawan

Elston Watt, Barristers & Solicitors 

Municipality of McDougall

Harold G. Elston 

Municipality of Middlesex Centre

Gregory F. Stewart

Municipality of Mississippi Mills

Tony Fleming 

Municipality of Neebing

Tim Commisso, Sheelagh Hendrick, and Darrell Matson

Municipality of North Grenville

Tony Fleming

Municipality of North Perth

Gregory F. Stewart 

Municipality of North Middlesex

Gregory F. Stewart

Municipality of Northern Bruce Peninsula

Harold G. Elston 

Municipality of Oliver Paipoonge 

Darrell Matson, Tim Commisso, and Sheelagh Hendrick 

Municipality of Port Hope 

Robert Swayze 

Municipality of Red Lake

Paul S. Heayn 

Municipality of Sioux Lookout

Paul S. Heayn 

Municipality of South Dundas

Robert Swayze 

Municipality of South Huron

Lisa Korab

Municipality of Southwest Middlesex

Mark McDonald 

Municipality of Thames Centre

Gregory F. Stewart

Municipality of Trent Hills 

Principles Integrity 

Municipality of Trent Lakes

Ewart O'Dwyer

Municipality of West Elgin 

Mark McDonald 

Municipality of West Nipissing

George Rust-D'Eye 

Region of Durham

Guy Giorno 

Region of Niagara 

Edward T. McDermott

Region of Peel 

Robert Swayze 

Town of Amherstburg

Bruce Elman

Town of Arnprior

William Hunter

Town of Aylmer

Lisa Korab

Town of Blue Mountains

Suzanne Craig and Janet Leiper

Town of Bracebridge 

Robert Swayze 

Town of Caledon 

John Fleming 

Town of Carleton Place 

Robert Swayze 

Town of Carleton Place 

Tony Fleming  

Town of Erin

Robert Williams 

Town of Essex

Robert Swayze 

Town of Gananoque

William Hunter 

Town of Grand Valley

Guy Giorno 

Town of Halton Hills 

Principles Integrity 

Town of Huntsville

Robert Swayze 

Town of Ingersoll

Gregory F. Stewart

Town of Innisfil 

John Mascarin 

Town of Kingsville

Paul Watson 

Town of Kirkland Lake 

Michelle Loach

Town of LaSalle

Robert Swayze 

Town of Leamington

Robert Swayze 

Town of Milton

Principles Integrity  

Town of Mono 

Guy Giorno 

 

Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake 

Edward T. McDermott 

Town of New Tecumseth

John Mascarin 

Town of Newmarket

Robert Swayze 

Town of Oakville

Robert Swayze 

Town of Orangeville

Guy Giorno  

Town of Parry Sound

Harold Elston 

Town of Perth

Tony Fleming 

Town of Prescott

Andrew Tremayne

Town of Richmond Hill

Nigel Bellchamber

Town of Shelburne

Guy Giorno 

Town of Smiths Falls

Tony Fleming 

Town of The Blue Mountains

Suzanne Craig and Janet Leiper

Town of Tecumseh

Robert Swayze 

Town of Wasage Beach

Robert Swayze 

Town of Whitby

Guy Giorno 

Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville

Principles Integrity 

Township of Armour

Harold G. Elston

Township of Augusta

Andrew Tremyne

Township of Beckwith 

Tony Fleming 

Township of Bonnechere Valley

Jack Rosien 

Township of Brock

Guy Giorno 

Township of Central Frontenac

John Mascarin 

Township of Chatsworth

Principles Integrity

Township of Conmee 

Sheelagh Hendrick 

Township of Drummond/ North Elmsley 

Tony Fleming 

Township of East Zorra-Tavistock 

Gregory F. Stewart

Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal 

Andrew Tremayne

Township of Elizabethtown-Kitley

Cunningham and Swan 

Township of Frontenac Islands

John Mascarin 

Township of Georgian Bay 

John Mascarin 

Township of Gillies

Ian Robson

Township of Greater Madawaska       

Guy Giorno

Township of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen 

John Ewart

Township of Huron-Kinloss

Barry Johnston 

Township of Ignace

Paul S. Heayn 

Township of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards

Jack Rosien

Township of Lanark Highlands

Tony Fleming 

Township of Madawaska Valley

Guy Giorno 

Township of Manitouwadge

Nigel Bellchamber

Township of Melancthon

Guy Giorno 

Township of Montague

Tony Fleming 

Township of Mulmur

Mary MacLachlan

Township of Muskoka Lakes

Robert Swayze 

Township of Nairn and Hyman

Wayne Ashton 

 

Township of North Frontenac

John Mascarin 

Township of O'Connor

Sheelagh Hendrick, Darrell Matson, Tim Commisso 

Township of Otonabee-South Monaghan

John Ewart 

Township of Perth East

Gregory F. Stewart 

Township of Pickle Lake

Paul S. Heayn

Township of Ramara

George Rust-D'Eye 

Township of Scugog

Guy Giorno 

Township of Seguin

Harold Elston

Township of South Frontenac

John Mascarin 

Township of Southgate

Harold Elston

Township of Southwold

Mark McDonald 

Township of Tay

Kristin Eliott

Township of Tay Valley 

Tony Fleming 

Township of Tehkummah

George Rust-D'Eye 

Township of The Archipelago

Harold Elston 

Township of Wellington North

Guy Giorno 

Township of Wollaston

Tony Fleming

Township of Woolwich

ADR Chambers 

Township of Wilmot 

Robert Williams 

Village of Sundridge

Harold G. Elston 

 

Updated March 14, 2019