Connecting

Elections Discussion Forum



 
 
NEWEST CONVERSATION
Posted by: jwatts
Fri, 20 Jul 2018 19:55:14 GMT



I wonder if it could qualify as a 'fundraising' function too.
Very curious about this one.

View conversation

Posted by: jhannam@thunderbay.ca
Thu, 19 Jul 2018 18:58:13 GMT



I have a candidate that asks if she can raise funds by inviting people to donate $2 and she in turn donate $1 of that to a local charity. (or use a formula like that). Is that allowed? I'm thinking the donation out to a charity is not an allowable expense. What about the premise overall? thoughts please.

View conversation

Posted by: jhannam@thunderbay.ca
Thu, 19 Jul 2018 18:53:38 GMT



we are doing the same here in thunder bay, and sub (5) of 42 is I think clear that 43 doesn't apply, which means advance is not a required event. I don't take that to say that we can't hold them however. Section 45 says "clerk shall establish the number and location of voting places for an election as he or she considers most convenient for the electors", is that limited to on Election Day? Doesn't say one way or the other. Our by-law on use of internet voting does not address advance voting or section 42(5). be interested to hear from others.

View conversation

Posted by: kullboys
Thu, 12 Jul 2018 08:31:56 GMT



Hello everyone
The city of Timmins is holding a combination of internet and manual voting with vote tabulators. I am wondering if the City is still required to hold Advance polls if we are providing internet voting? Section 42 (5) of the MEA states the following: (5) When a by-law authorizing the use of an alternative voting method is in effect, sections 43 (advance votes) and 44 (voting proxies) apply only if the by-law so specifies; if the by-law specifies that section 44 applies, it may also establish additional criteria that a person must meet to be entitled to vote by proxy. 1996, c. 32, Sched., s. 42 (5).

Or authorizing by-law does not specifically state that section 43 and 44 apply.

Thanks.

View conversation

Posted by: jwatts
Tue, 10 Jul 2018 19:59:04 GMT



If you get anything I'd love to see what you find.

View conversation

Posted by: kvanalphen
Thu, 28 Jun 2018 13:54:54 GMT



Does anyone have experience certifying a nomination paper for someone without a permanent lodging place or have a policy re same?

View conversation

 
1