Connecting

Elections Discussion Forum



A place for members to connect on matters related to municipal elections.  
 
NEWEST CONVERSATION
Posted by: karen.mcisaac@cityofnorthbay.ca
Fri, 16 Mar 2018 12:50:37 GMT



Does anyone have a checklist of items that they will be providing to Third Party Advertisers upon registration. If so, would you be willing to share it. Thanks.

View conversation

Posted by: bpercy@leamington.ca
Thu, 15 Mar 2018 17:10:57 GMT



I located this on Erin's information

http://www.erin.ca/uploads/userfiles/files/third%20party%20info%20sheet.pdf



View conversation

Posted by: cradice
Wed, 14 Mar 2018 19:00:32 GMT



We included Third Party Advertisers in our definition of Candidate:
“Candidate” means a person who has filed a nomination to run in a municipal, provincial or federal election, and shall be deemed to include third party advertisers and any person seeking to influence other persons to vote for or against any Candidate or any question or by-law submitted to the electors under section 8 of the Act;

View conversation

Posted by: dgouldbrown@rogers.com
Wed, 14 Mar 2018 13:43:29 GMT



I am interested in this as well. Thanks!

View conversation

Posted by: kvanalphen
Tue, 13 Mar 2018 18:07:52 GMT



At the London Elections Training on Financial Obligations it was mentioned that this discussion forum had a sample letter to broadcasters advising them on MEA requirements for advertising - perhaps done by Durham Clerks? Is it posted and I am missing it?

View conversation

Posted by: CHRISTINE@REDLAKE.CA
Fri, 09 Mar 2018 15:00:06 GMT



The AMCTO elections calendar says to publish the notice of nomination period beginning of January, 2018. I know of municipalities that published their notice in December, 2017, some in January, February etc. I published mine in March - on our website, our municipal facebook page and in the newspaper. My procedures say to publish once in the newspaper. Section 32 of the MEA says " the Clerk shall give notice of the offices for which persons may be nominated and of the nomination procedure under this Act". It does not stipulate when notice is to be provided. I am assuming it is up to the indivdual municipalities and as per their election procedures.

View conversation

             
7