Connecting

Municipal Management Discussion Forum



 
 
NEWEST CONVERSATION
Posted by: 100014
Wed, 18 Mar 2020 19:06:10 GMT



Council has decided to permanently close a bridge which was heavily damaged and has been deemed by them to be not necessary to be repaired. To my knowledge this has never been done in our recent history other than temporarily for safety reasons. I have heard conflicting advice that the bridge is part of the road system and must be closed by By-law similar to the closing of a road allowance with a survey and registration on title. Is there anyone who has dealt with a permanent bridge closure? Thanks

View conversation

Posted by: 103840
Sun, 15 Dec 2019 21:20:28 GMT



For those who live stream their Council meetings, do you in anyway prohibit members of the public from taping, recording or photographing meetings or do you have certain restrictions? If so, would love the wording in your procedure by-law.

As this is a time sensitive issue, I would appreciate your time.

Thank you

View conversation

Posted by: 106791
Wed, 20 Nov 2019 14:02:24 GMT



Hey,

I know of many municipalities that do this but some do it in different ways. A municipal google search produces some of the following links:

https://guelph.ca/city-hall/mayor-and-council/city-council/agendas-and-minutes/city-guelph-territorial-acknowledgement/

https://www.burlington.ca/en/your-city/land-acknowledgement.asp

AMO also has some guidance in this area as well.

https://www.amo.on.ca/AMO-Content/Policy-Updates/2018/GuidanceonTraditionalLandAcknowledgementStatements

Hope that gets you started - surely other practitioners will have more intimate knowledge.

View conversation

Posted by: 104266
Wed, 20 Nov 2019 13:44:25 GMT



Does anyone include an Indigenous Land Acknowledgement at their Council / Committee Meetings? Is this included in your Procedural Bylaw? How do you develop the statement?

View conversation

Posted by: 99535
Wed, 06 Nov 2019 13:50:33 GMT



Does anyone have a recent policy for Records Management that includes records that are in both paper and electronic format
We currently use OMNI for paper and are implementing laserfiche for electronic storage

View conversation

Posted by: 104221
Tue, 10 Sep 2019 15:27:37 GMT



Does Section 55 (1) of the Municipal Act authorize a lower-tier municipality to issue a Parking Infraction Notice to someone parking on the sidewalk of an upper-tier highway?
My issue: The County has a parking by-law but no set fines to issue any PINs. The lower-tier parking by-law does not apply to County highways, but Section 55 (1) states "the lower-tier municipality in which the highways are located is responsible for the construction and maintenance of the sidewalks and has jurisdiction over that part of the highway". I am interpreting this to mean that my MLEO can issue a PIN to a vehicle that is parked on the sidewalk even though it is located adjacent to an upper-tier highway. Has anyone used this section successfully in court if the PIN was challenged based on the lower-tier not having jurisdiction? We haven't issued a PIN yet, but we are having an issue with a vehicle consistently parking on the sidewalk, and we obviously don't want to issue a PIN if we are not authorized to do so. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Dawn

View conversation

 
1